Exhibitions

Selected Groupshows and Projects

  • 2020 – tba, Exhibition Laboratory, Helsinki
  • 2020 – UMW Media Wall, University of Mary, Washington
  • 2020 – AmadaVerde – Studiogalerie Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin
  • 2020 – Naturansichten, Kulturstiftung Schloss Agathenburg
  • 2019 – Hinterconti 20/20, Westwerk, Hamburg
  • 2019 – Artists for Future, Group Global 3000, Berlin
  • 2019 – In between, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
  • 2019 – Videoartfestival III, Mühlenhaupthöfe Berlin
  • 2019 – TBA #1, 48h Neukölln, Berlin
  • 2019 – Mitte Media Festival, Fata Morgana Gallery, Berlin
  • 2018 – Perennial Art Christmas Exhibiton, O Tannenbaum, Berlin
  • 2018 – if I ruled the world, Bar Babette, Berlin
  • 2018 – Soft Spot Shots, Künstlerhaus Faktor, Hamburg
  • 2018 – Laube Liebe Hoffnung, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerhaus, Eckernförde
  • 2018 – 100 Jahre Frauenwahlrecht, Vereinigung bildender Künstlerinnen Österreichs, Wien
  • 2018 – Anonymus Drawings, Galerie am Körnerpark, Berlin
  • 2018 – Sunday Art Matinee #1, Berlin
  • 2018 – Die neue Mona Lisa, Galerie Melike Bilir, Hamburg
  • 2017 – DEEP WATER CULTURES, Video Projections curated by Tina Sauerländer, Goethe Institute Montreal, Canada
  • 2017 – Silent Art Auctions, The Drawing Hub, Berlin
  • 2017 – Lush, Fancy Nasty Studios, Miami, US
  • 2017 – Here, there and everywhere, Ateliers in der Hans-Schmidt-Straße 4, Berlin
  • 2017 – ENDE NEU, Lage Egal Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
  • 2017 – ∑-Summe Video 2017, Kaskadenkondensator, Neues Kino and Projektraum M54, Basel
  • 2017 – Silent Empire, Funkhaus Berlin
  • 2017 – 52,4821056 + 13,4293293 = many, centrum. Berlin
  • 2017 – Elastic Collisions, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienne
  • 2017 – CROSSWORDS 3, Lage Egal Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
  • 2016 – 48.191088 / 16.375072 = 4, Perlimpinpin, Vienna, Austria
  • 2016 – L A opening party – The larry video show, Larrys, Berlin
  • 2016 – Liasion, Uferhallen, Berlin
  • 2016 – Ostrale: errorX, Ostragehege, Dresden
  • 2016 – Sie müssen keine Meinung haben, seien Sie einfach nur schön!, Schaufenster, Berlin
  • 2016 – Art Walk Dalsland, Rud Air, Laxarby, Schweden
  • 2016 – Anonyme Zeichner, Stadt- und Industriemuseum Rüsselsheim
  • 2016 – Does every name already have a sound, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
  • 2016 – Fernweh / Heimweh, Mail Art Projekt von Anke Becker, tête Berlin
  • 2015 – Arcadia Unbound, Funkhaus Berlin
  • 2015 – Anonyme Zeichner, Galerie Geyso20, Braunschweig
  • 2015 – Anonyme Zeichner, artQ13, Rome
  • 2015 – Anonyme Zeichner, Galerie Nord / Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
  • 2015 – Ceres in Color, Hinterconti eV für Kunst, Hamburg
  • 2015 – Global Alien Anniversary, Exhibition, Performances and Talks, Galerie im Turm, Berlin
  • 2015 – Imitation of Life, João Cocteau, Berlin
  • 2015 – Moabit Mashup, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, Berlin
  • 2015 – Kino der Kunst, International Competition, Munich
  • 2015 – Grand Finale, Ladyfitness Contemporary, Berlin
  • 2015 – Light Art and Sound Art, Goeff Stern Art Space, Berlin
  • 2015 – Art is a written Word, Gallery Meyer, Marseilles
  • 2014 – Forth Wall Festival, Cardiff, UK
  • 2014 – Pro Test Con Test, Global Alien Exhibition, Performance and Lectures, Litmus Art Space, Seoul, Korea
  • 2014 – LES PROCHAINES – the exhibition, Container at Tempelhofer Feld, Berlin
  • 2014 – About Sculpture #3: Off Limits!, Ladyfitness Contemporary, Berlin
  • 2014 – Homo Ludens, Artprize 2014, Haus am Kleistpark, Berlin
  • 2014 – Dutch Courage, 48h Neukölln Festival, Berlin
  • 2014 – I’m looking for a job in this city, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
  • 2014 – Betreff 28 at the Bremer Kunstfrühling, Bremen
  • 2014 – LES PROCHAINES, Espace Surplus, Berlin
  • 2014 – Anonyme Zeichner / based in Berlin, Pavillon am Milchhof, Berlin
  • 2014 – ARTGESCHOSS – Kunst in der City, Wolfenbüttel, Germany
  • 2014 – Übergänge, Badisches Kunstforum, Ebringen, Germany
  • 2014 – German Invasion, This Red Door, Kunsthalle Galapagos, Brooklyn, New York
  • 2013 – LES PROCHAINES, Espace Surplus, Berlin
  • 2013 – Betreff 28, Westwerk, Hamburg
  • 2013 – Petersburger Salon, Level One (former Blau, Zimmer für Kunst), Hamburg
  • 2013 – NORDWEST Art Price, exhibition of nominees, Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven, Germany
  • 2013 – Collective Diary, Hal Project, Seoul, Korea
  • 2013 – Tomorrow it’s Time for the Future, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin
  • 2013 – Schmooze the News, Performance with Zefrey Throwell, This Red Door at Reh Kunst, Berlin
  • 2013 – TEXT and RAUM, tête, Berlin
  • 2013 – MUS.RER.NAT.BOX5320·REYKJAVIK 119101, útúrdúr, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • 2013 – 10 years Electrohaus – The Collection, Electrohaus, Hamburg
  • 2013 – THE INDUSTRY IS COLD, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
  • 2013 – Art in Public Space Project, Yorii town, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
  • 2013 – (NO) PUBLIC SPACE, Frappant Galerie in der Viktoria-Kaserne, Hamburg
  • 2012 – MirrorRebus #2, Global Alien project series, cuulpool project space, Seoul, Korea
  • 2012 – MirrorRebus #1, Global Alien project series, Emily Harvey Foundation, New York
  • 2012 – The humans are dead, Kreuzberg [email protected], Kassel
  • 2012 – Scrutiny Mutiny – The Unpolitical Politcal, Part 1 and 2, Gartenstudio, Berlin
  • 2012 – KLUB DER TÖCHTER II, together with Almut Grypstra, Atelierhaus Mengerzeile, Berlin
  • 2012 – The Stream of no Unconsciousness, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
  • 2012 – Skopje – Die vergessene Moderne, (Cameracartell) Architekturschaufenster Karlsruhe
  • 2011 – We can start a process, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
  • 2011 – METAmART, Künstlerhaus Vienna, Austria (until February 2012)
  • 2011 – SAUNA, Schloss Laudon, Vienna, Austria
  • 2011 – AIR, ministry of education, art and culture (bmu:kk). Vienna
  • 2011 – The Power to Host, ISCP, New York
  • 2011 – Hope or Failure – Presentations, rum46, Arhus
  • 2011 – Hope or Failure, Global Alien performances, show and film project, galleryHOMELAND and urban space, Portland, Oregon
  • 2011 – BLIND SPOT SKOPJE, Cameracartell film project and show, NGO Kontrapunkt, Skopje, Macedonia
  • 2011 – KLUB DER TÖCHTER, together with Almut Grypstra, Westwerk, Hamburg
  • 2010 – VAFA – video for all, group show and screening, Orient Foundation, Macao, China
  • 2010 – GANZE / TEILE, Schuckert Höfe, Berlin
  • 2010 – V-Kunst Frankfurt, Frankfurt
  • 2010 – Resplendency, EAST/WEST Project, Berlin
  • 2010 – Play, Concent Art e.V., Berlin
  • 2009 – Cameracartell Scenario IV, group show, screening, lectures and archive, Gallery Walk of Fame and Metropolis Cinema, Hamburg
  • 2009 – Künstlerhaus Speckstrasse, Gängeviertel Hamburg
  • 2009 – Kunsthalle: Deutschland nach Portland, galleryHOMELAND, Portland/Oregon
  • 2009 – Splendid Isolation – Goldrausch 09, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, Berlin
  • 2009 – Power of Spoken Words, show and performances of Global Alien, rum46, Arhus, Denmark
  • 2009 – 11/3/14 – Art in Progress Project, Hedah Art Space and various spaces, Maastricht, Holland
  • 2008 – Index 08, Kunsthaus Hamburg
  • 2008 – November coming fire, #Hinterconti, Hamburg
  • 2008 – Wir nennen es Hamburg, #Kunstverein Hamburg
  • 2008 – Resurrection: The Dead Space Show, #Lobot Gallery, California
  • 2008 – Walk Through, Art on Steindamm, Hamburg
  • 2008 – Scenario I, first scenario of Cameracartell, Elektrohaus, Hamburg
  • 2008 – Horror Vacui, together with Erich Pick, Gallery Walk of Fame, Hamburg
  • 2007 – Index 07, Kunsthaus Hamburg
  • 2007 – Beamer, together with Philipp Haffner, The Lost Horse Gallery, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • 2007 – SIM-Exhibiton, Icelandic Association of the Artists, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • 2007 – Machine-RAUM – a biennial for video art and digital culture in Denmark
  • 2007 – Here and Dort, mina dresden gallery, San Francisco
  • 2007 – en vecka i solen – »one week in the sun«, Botnik Studios, Gerlesborg, Sweden
  • 2007 – Open-A(I)RT Klassik 2007, Haus Troistorff, Monschau
  • 2007 – wasserzeichen, Schedhalle Tübingen
  • 2007 – Polymediale Mononale II, Gallery 21, Hamburg
  • 2007 – Xaverl, together with Wolfgang Fütterer, Hinterconti, Hamburg
  • 2007 – Fenster zum Hof II, Hamburg
  • 2006 – Plattform #3, Kunstverein Hanover
  • 2006 – Alles im Fluss, Museum Altona, Hamburg (until 2013)
  • 2006 – Tandem, Kunstverein Mülheim/Ruhr
  • 2006 – Polymediale Mononale, Gallery 21, Hamburg
  • 2006 – Re/Act Festival Mannheim, first price for best video work

Selected Soloshows

  • 2016 – Ben, Beuys and Me, Larrys, Berlin
  • 2015 – Gallo Bianco, Sonntag, Berlin
  • 2014 – Ghosts in the Park, radio eins ART TRUCK, Berlin
  • 2012 – PostIT!, Engineer‘s Office Gallery, New York
  • 2012 – Treppenwitz (Ghosts in the Park), Einstellungsraum Hamburg
  • 2011 – METROPOLIS, youkobo Art Space, Tokyo, Japan
  • 2010 – parts and pixels, Babel Art Space, Trondheim, Norway
  • 2008 – Waldschwester in der Eremitage, POW, Hamburg
  • 2008 – Mein Kürbis hat Stengelfäule, Gartenkunstnetz e.V., Hamburg
  • 2007 – Ti Ar One, Pudelkollektion, Hamburg
  • 2006 – frábaert, Hinterconti, Hamburg

Selected Screenings, Talks and Festivals

  • 2017 – ∑-Summe Video 2017, Kaskadenkondensator, Neues Kino and Projektraum M54, Basel
  • 2017 – Hafenrhythmus at Night, hosted by Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg, MS Stubnitz, Hamburg
  • 2016 – VIDEOMEDEJA, Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
  • 2016 – Bang Festival, Barcelona, Spain
  • 2015 – Proyektor Videoart Festival, Madrid, Spain
  • 2015 – Kino der Kunst Highlights, Neues Museum Nürnberg
  • 2014 – salonvideo_SUBmissions, MAGMA Contemporary Medium, Sf. Gheorghe, Romania
  • 2014 – Bildwechsel Garden Programme, Künstlerhaus Sootbörn, Hamburg
  • 2014 – vXs:[KV-N] 2014 im TANK, Neulengbach, Austria
  • 2014 – International Short- and Longfilm Videodays 2014, G.A.S. Station, Berlin
  • 2014 – The Art of the Artist Talk (Lightning Round), This Red Door, Kunsthalle Galapagos, Brooklyn, New York
  • 2013 – Espacio Enter, Tenerife, Spain
  • 2012 – Bildwechsel Garden Programme, Kasko, Basel
  • 2012 – Bildwechsel Garden Programme, Four Corners, London
  • 2012 – Watch Out! Film-Festival Tetovo, Macedonia
  • 2011 – Instant Video Festival and Nomadic Instant Video Festival, Marseilles and Paris
  • 2010 – Rain of Down, Centre of Contraculture, Pärnu, Estonia
  • 2010 – Rain of Down, Linnagalerii, Tallin, Estonia
  • 2010 – Frik Festival, Skopje, Macedonia
  • 2009 – Movie Bullets and the Mind Melt Machine, Cameracartell Screening, gallery 138, New York
  • 2009 – A Wall is a Screen, Seemannskirche Hamburg
  • 2009 – Cameracartell Scenario III, Hedah Art Space, Maastricht, Holland
  • 2009 – DokumentarFilmfestival, Hamburg
  • 2009 – 7th KaraFilm Festival, Karachi, Pakistan
  • 2008 – Horror Film Festival, Ii, Finland
  • 2008 – Scenario II Cameracartell in Brussels, Kranfilmspace, Brussels
  • 2008 – Another Roadside Attraction, London
  • 2007 – Wiesbaden in Petrosawodsk, screening of Kunstverein Wiesbaden, Petrosawodsk, Russia
  • 2007 – Exground Film Festival Wiesbaden
  • 2007 – Lange Nacht der Kultur Kaiserslautern, Loop-Pool, Kaiserslautern
  • 2007 – Raum für Projektionen, International Short film Festival Oberhausen
  • 2007 – International Short film festival Hamburg
  • 2006 – Vienna Independent Shorts Film Festival
  • 2006 – Woman’s Film-Festival Lin